TL;DR: – Missoula’s median single-family home price sits at approximately $457,000 as of Q1 2026 – roughly 30% below Bozeman, making it the most accessible mid-size city in Montana for relocators. Neighborhood price tiers range from under $400K in Lolo and Target Range to $900K+ in the Rattlesnake corridor, requiring a clear budget-to-neighborhood strategy before you search. This guide is for luxury buyers, out-of-state relocators, and local move-up buyers who need verified pricing data, honest trade-offs, and a step-by-step purchase framework for 2026 conditions.
What Does Missoula Montana Real Estate Look Like Right Now?
What separates buyers who close confidently in Missoula from those who spend months spinning their wheels? Almost always, it comes down to understanding the market structure before making an offer – not after.
According to Montana Regional MLS Q1 2026 data, the median closed sale price for a single-family home in Missoula County reached $457,000 in Q1 2026, representing a 2.1% year-over-year increase from Q1 2025. That appreciation rate reflects a meaningful normalization: the same Montana Regional MLS Annual Summary documents that annual price gains ran 15–20% during 2020–2022 before higher mortgage rates moderated demand.
Inventory remains constrained. Montana Regional MLS reports months of supply at 2.4 months as of March 2026 – well below the 4–6 month threshold that defines a balanced market. The sub-$400K segment is tighter still, closer to 1.5 months of supply. Average days on market for single-family homes stands at 52 days, up from the sub-30-day pace of 2021–2022 but still indicating active demand.
For regional context, Missoula’s median of $457,000 compares favorably to the broader western Montana market. Ravalli County MLS data shows the Bitterroot Valley median at $395,000 – a lower entry point, though with longer commutes to Missoula employment centers. Buyers weighing the Bitterroot Valley as an alternative will find meaningful price relief, particularly in Hamilton and Stevensville. Missoula’s constrained valley geography, anchored by mountain ranges on multiple sides, structurally limits outward sprawl and supports long-term price stability in ways that flat-terrain Montana markets cannot replicate.
Key Takeaway: Missoula’s median single-family price is $457,000 (Q1 2026), with 2.4 months of supply and 52 average days on market – a mild seller’s market with moderated but positive appreciation of approximately 2% year-over-year.
Missoula Neighborhood Breakdown: Where Should You Buy?
Missoula’s neighborhood price stratification is steep enough that choosing the wrong area for your budget can cost you months of searching. Understanding the price tiers before you start is essential.
| Neighborhood | Median Price Range | Property Type | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rattlesnake | $650K–$950K+ | Single-family, larger lots | Outdoor access, premium lifestyle |
| South Hills | $500K–$800K | Single-family, view lots | Privacy, proximity to university |
| Downtown/Hip Strip | $300K–$550K | Condos, townhomes, some SFR | Walkability, urban lifestyle |
| Target Range | $350K–$550K | Single-family, suburban | Families, K-8 school district |
| University District | $270K–$450K | Condos, older SFR | Investors, first-time buyers |
| Lolo (fringe) | $320K–$420K | Single-family, rural parcels | Lower entry, larger lots |
| Frenchtown (fringe) | $300K–$400K | Single-family, acreage | Rural lifestyle, price entry |
| Grant Creek | $450K–$700K | New construction, SFR | Move-up buyers, newer builds |
Sources: Missoula County Assessor parcel data; Montana Regional MLS sub-area data
Neighborhoods Under $400K
Target Range and the Lolo/Frenchtown fringe areas represent the most accessible price points in the greater Missoula market. According to Montana Regional MLS sub-area data, Lolo and Frenchtown single-family homes typically trade between $320,000 and $420,000 – though lot size, well/septic versus city services, and commute distance materially affect value. Target Range offers suburban-style construction in the $350,000–$550,000 range with access to the Target Range K-8 school district, a meaningful consideration. Note that Target Range School District covers elementary grades only; high school students attend Missoula County Public Schools.
Mid-Range Neighborhoods: $400K–$700K
The University District, Downtown corridor, and Grant Creek area occupy the mid-range tier. Downtown Missoula and the Hip Strip (South Higgins Avenue) offer the highest walkability in the city – Walk Score data places downtown at approximately 86 – with condos and townhomes concentrated in the $300,000–$550,000 range. Grant Creek, on Missoula’s northwest edge, features newer construction with prices typically between $450,000 and $700,000. South Hills single-family homes, with their elevated terrain and proximity to the University of Montana, generally trade between $500,000 and $800,000.
Upscale and Luxury Areas: $700K+
The Rattlesnake neighborhood commands the most consistent premium in Missoula. Missoula County Assessor parcel data shows most single-family sales in the Rattlesnake area ranging from $650,000 to $950,000+, driven by trail access to the Rattlesnake National Recreation Area, mature landscaping, and limited buildable inventory. Upper Rattlesnake properties closest to the wilderness boundary command the highest premiums. Buyers seeking luxury homes for sale in Missoula Montana will find this corridor and the upper South Hills the most consistent sources of premium inventory.
Key Takeaway: Missoula’s price tiers span from $320K in Lolo/Frenchtown fringe areas to $950K+ in Rattlesnake. Matching your budget to the correct neighborhood tier before searching eliminates the most common source of buyer frustration.
How Much Does It Cost to Buy a Home in Missoula?
Understanding the full cost of ownership – not just the purchase price – is where many out-of-state buyers encounter surprises.
Median prices by property type (Q4 2025–Q1 2026):
- Single-family homes: ~$457,000
- Condos/townhomes: ~$315,000 (Montana Regional MLS)
- Price per square foot: $220–$320 for most single-family homes; $300–$400+ in Rattlesnake and South Hills
Property tax calculation example: Montana assesses residential property at 100% of market value, then applies a 34% reduction for owner-occupied primary residences before calculating taxable value. Using Montana Department of Revenue methodology, a $450,000 home with an effective rate of approximately 1.2% produces an estimated annual tax bill of $5,400. Verify the current Missoula County consolidated mill rate with the County Treasurer, as mill rates adjust annually.
Monthly payment example: A $450,000 purchase with 20% down ($90,000) leaves a $360,000 mortgage. At the Freddie Mac PMMS rate of 6.49% (week of July 1, 2026), the principal and interest payment is approximately $2,340/month. Add property taxes ($450/month), homeowner’s insurance ($150–$300/month depending on wildfire exposure), and any HOA fees ($200–$450/month for condos) for a realistic total housing cost.
Montana tax advantages: Montana has no general sales tax, which benefits buyers on closing costs, moving purchases, and ongoing household expenses. Montana does impose a progressive state income tax with a top marginal rate of 6.75% – a factor for relocators from no-income-tax states to model carefully.
For buyers considering land or acreage, Montana ranch homes for sale carry different cost structures, including well and septic maintenance, agricultural exemption eligibility, and rural insurance considerations that differ substantially from in-city purchases.
Key Takeaway: A $450,000 Missoula home at 20% down costs approximately $2,340/month in principal and interest, plus ~$450/month in property taxes. Total housing cost including insurance and HOA typically runs $3,000–$3,400/month for a median-priced property.
Is Missoula a Good Place to Buy Real Estate in 2026?
The case for Missoula rests on three structural demand drivers – and two honest risks that every buyer should price into their decision.
Demand drivers:
University of Montana fall 2025 enrollment reached 10,247 students, a 3.2% increase over fall 2024. UM is Missoula’s second-largest employer and generates persistent rental demand that supports both investor returns and owner-occupant resale values. The healthcare sector adds further stability: Missoula Area Chamber of Commerce data shows Providence St. Patrick Hospital employing approximately 2,000 staff and Community Medical Center approximately 1,400 – together anchoring one of Montana’s largest healthcare employment clusters.
Remote worker in-migration accelerated Missoula’s price appreciation significantly. U.S. Census Bureau migration data confirms Montana experienced substantial net domestic in-migration from California, Washington, and Oregon from 2020–2023, with Missoula County among the primary destinations. That trend has moderated but not reversed.
Investment fundamentals: A $450,000 home renting for $2,200/month generates approximately 5.9% gross yield before expenses. HUD Fair Market Rents for the Missoula MSA set the 2-BR floor at $1,302 (40th percentile); market rents for updated units in desirable neighborhoods run materially higher. The Missoula Housing Affordability Report documents a rental vacancy rate below 4% for most of the past decade – well below the 5–7% national equilibrium – supporting buy-and-hold investment cases.
Honest trade-offs:
- Inventory constraint: Sub-$400K supply runs at approximately 1.5 months. Competitive offers remain necessary in this tier.
- Wildfire smoke: AirNow historical data shows Missoula recorded multiple days with AQI exceeding 150 (Unhealthy) during the 2024 fire season. Summer smoke is a recurring lifestyle factor.
- Insurance costs: Montana Commissioner of Securities and Insurance reports homeowner insurance premiums in high-fire-risk areas increased 20–60% since 2021, with several insurers reducing new policy issuance in wildfire-exposed Montana counties. Rural and fringe properties require insurance verification before purchase.
- Price vs. five years ago: Missoula prices are roughly double 2019 levels. Affordability has structurally shifted.
Missoula vs. Bozeman: Gallatin County MLS data places Bozeman’s Q1 2026 median at $638,000 – approximately 40% above Missoula’s $457,000. For relocators priced out of Bozeman, Missoula represents the most accessible mid-size Montana city with comparable amenities. Buyers seeking even lower entry points should evaluate Bitterroot Valley real estate, where the Ravalli County median sits at $395,000.
Key Takeaway: Missoula’s structural demand drivers – university enrollment, healthcare employment, and constrained geography – support long-term value. The primary risks are wildfire insurance costs and limited sub-$400K inventory. Model both before committing.
What Types of Properties Are Available in Missoula?
Missoula’s property landscape is more diverse than listing aggregators suggest, and understanding the inventory mix prevents misaligned expectations.
Single-family homes dominate the Missoula market. Lot sizes vary considerably: downtown and University District lots typically run 4,000–7,000 sq ft, while South Hills and Rattlesnake properties often exceed 10,000 sq ft. Suburban areas like Target Range and Grant Creek feature standard 6,000–9,000 sq ft lots with newer construction.
Condos and townhomes are concentrated in the downtown and University District corridors, with a median price of approximately $315,000 per Montana Regional MLS Q4 2025 data. HOA fees typically run $200–$450/month. This segment attracts both first-time buyers and investors targeting student rental demand.
Multi-family properties – duplexes and triplexes – are available in the University District and older residential neighborhoods, offering house-hacking opportunities for buyers who want rental income to offset mortgage costs.
Rural parcels and acreage within 20–30 minutes of Missoula (Lolo, Frenchtown, Bonner, Clinton corridors) provide larger lots and lower per-acre costs. Buyers drawn to river and creek-adjacent properties will find relevant inventory among waterfront homes for sale in Western Montana, where Clark Fork and Bitterroot River frontage commands meaningful premiums.
New construction is concentrated in Grant Creek, the Wye area, and the Mullan Road corridor per City of Missoula Development Services permit data. New builds typically carry a 10–20% premium over comparable resale homes, reflecting current construction costs.
Key Takeaway: Missoula offers single-family homes, condos ($315K median), multi-family, and rural acreage. New construction in Grant Creek and Mullan Road carries a 10–20% premium over resale. Match property type to your budget and lifestyle priorities before narrowing your search.
How to Buy a Home in Missoula: Step-by-Step for 2026
The Missoula purchase process has several Montana-specific elements that differ meaningfully from other states – particularly for out-of-state buyers.
Step 1: Get pre-approved. Montana-based lenders often have stronger familiarity with USDA Rural Development eligibility zones, MBOH program requirements, and local appraisal conditions than national banks. Obtain a pre-approval letter before engaging agents in a 2.4-month-supply market.
Step 2: Define your target neighborhood using price and commute criteria. Use the neighborhood table above to align your budget with realistic inventory. Buyers with flexibility on commute should evaluate Lolo and Frenchtown as lower-cost alternatives to in-city neighborhoods.
Step 3: Work with a local agent. Ask prospective agents for their transaction volume in your target sub-area, their familiarity with Montana-specific contract forms, and their approach to competitive offer situations. Local expertise in Missoula‘s sub-area pricing nuances is material. Glacier Sotheby’s International Realty operates in the western Montana market and provides market-specific guidance for buyers navigating Missoula’s neighborhood price tiers.
Step 4: Making an offer. Typical earnest money in Missoula transactions runs 1–2% of purchase price per Montana Association of Realtors buyer guidance, held in escrow by the title company. In competitive multiple-offer situations, 2–3% strengthens your position. Include inspection and financing contingencies unless market conditions specifically warrant otherwise.
Step 5: Inspection considerations. EPA radon zone mapping classifies Missoula County as Zone 1 – the highest predicted indoor radon potential (>4 pCi/L average). Radon testing is strongly recommended for all Missoula purchases; mitigation systems cost $800–$2,500. For rural properties, verify septic system condition and well water quality independently. Confirm wildfire insurance availability and premium before removing contingencies on any fringe or rural property, given Montana homeowner insurance market conditions.
Step 6: Closing timeline. Montana is a title insurance state; closings are handled by title companies rather than attorneys per ALTA Montana settlement regulations. Typical closing timelines run 30–45 days from accepted offer.
First-Time Buyer Programs in Montana
The Montana Board of Housing First Home Program offers below-market-rate first mortgages to income-qualifying buyers throughout Montana, including Missoula County. The companion NeighborhoodEdge down payment assistance program provides up to $10,000 in down payment and closing cost assistance. Both programs require use of an approved MBOH lender and are subject to income and purchase price limits that are updated annually. For buyers considering nearby alternatives, Hamilton Montana homes for sale in the Bitterroot corridor may fall within more favorable MBOH purchase price limits.
Key Takeaway: Montana-specific buyer requirements include radon testing (Zone 1 county), title company closings (not attorney-required), and MBOH first mortgage programs offering below-market rates with up to $10,000 in down payment assistance for qualifying buyers.
Working With a Local Expert in Missoula
Navigating Missoula’s neighborhood price tiers, Montana-specific contract requirements, and wildfire insurance landscape is substantially easier with an agent who has direct market knowledge. Glacier Sotheby’s International Realty provides buyer and seller representation across western Montana, with familiarity in the Missoula market’s sub-area pricing dynamics that listing aggregators do not capture editorially.
For sellers, understanding how your neighborhood tier positions your property relative to current inventory – particularly the 2.4-month supply environment – is essential to pricing strategy. For out-of-state buyers, having a local resource who can contextualize the Rattlesnake premium versus the Target Range value proposition saves significant time in the search process.
Frequently Asked Questions About Missoula Montana Real Estate
What is the average home price in Missoula Montana in 2026?
Direct Answer: The median closed sale price for a single-family home in Missoula County was $457,000 in Q1 2026, per Montana Regional MLS data.
Condos and townhomes have a lower median of approximately $315,000. Prices vary significantly by neighborhood, from $320,000–$420,000 in Lolo/Frenchtown fringe areas to $650,000–$950,000+ in the Rattlesnake corridor.
Is Missoula Montana real estate a good investment?
Direct Answer: Missoula’s structural demand drivers – University of Montana enrollment, healthcare employment anchors, and constrained valley geography – support long-term value retention, though gross rental yields of approximately 5–6% require careful net yield modeling.
The Missoula Housing Affordability Report documents a rental vacancy rate below 4% for most of the past decade, supporting buy-and-hold investment cases. Wildfire insurance cost increases of 20–60% since 2021 per Montana CSI data are a material risk factor for fringe and rural properties.
How does Missoula compare to Bozeman for buying a home?
Direct Answer: Missoula’s Q1 2026 median of $457,000 is approximately 28% below Bozeman’s $638,000 median per Gallatin County MLS data, making Missoula meaningfully more accessible for most buyers.
Bozeman offers stronger tech-sector employment concentration and proximity to Big Sky Resort. Missoula offers a larger university presence, established healthcare employment, and comparable outdoor access at a lower price point. Buyers seeking even greater affordability should evaluate Bitterroot Valley real estate as an alternative, where the Ravalli County median sits at $395,000.
What are the best neighborhoods to buy in Missoula MT?
Direct Answer: The best neighborhood depends on your budget and priorities: Rattlesnake for outdoor access and premium lifestyle ($650K–$950K+), Target Range for school district access ($350K–$550K), and Downtown/Hip Strip for walkability and condo living ($300K–$550K).
Missoula County Assessor parcel data confirms Rattlesnake commands the most consistent premium due to wilderness adjacency and limited buildable inventory. Grant Creek offers newer construction for move-up buyers in the $450K–$700K range.
Are home prices in Missoula going up or down?
Direct Answer: Prices are modestly increasing. Montana Regional MLS reports 2.1% year-over-year appreciation in Q1 2026, down sharply from the 15–20% annual gains of 2020–2022.
The combination of 2.4 months of supply and stable demand from university enrollment and healthcare employment supports continued modest appreciation. A significant rate decrease could accelerate demand in the constrained sub-$400K tier.
What is it like to live in Missoula Montana?
Direct Answer: Missoula offers a mid-size university city environment with immediate access to hiking, fishing, and skiing, combined with a walkable downtown and established arts and food scene – offset by wildfire smoke seasons and a higher cost of living than most Montana cities.
AirNow historical monitoring data shows recurring summer AQI events exceeding 150 (Unhealthy) during fire seasons. Montana has no general sales tax, providing a lifestyle cost advantage versus neighboring states.
Can I find homes under $300,000 in Missoula?
Direct Answer: Homes under $300,000 are rare in Missoula proper in 2026, with most sub-$300K inventory limited to condos in the University District or heavily distressed properties requiring significant renovation.
Buyers with a $300,000 budget will find more options in Lolo, Frenchtown, or the Bitterroot Valley, where Ravalli County MLS data shows a median of $395,000 with entry-level inventory available below that figure. The Montana Board of Housing NeighborhoodEdge program provides up to $10,000 in down payment assistance that can help bridge the gap for qualifying buyers.
Ready to Get Started?
For personalized guidance, visit Glacier Sotheby’s International Realty to learn how we can help.
Conclusion
Missoula Montana real estate in 2026 presents a structured opportunity for buyers who approach it with clear neighborhood-tier awareness, realistic cost modeling, and Montana-specific process knowledge. The $457,000 median, 2.4 months of supply, and stable demand fundamentals define a market that rewards preparation over speed.
For out-of-state buyers, the Missoula-versus-Bozeman price differential and Montana’s no-sales-tax environment represent genuine financial advantages worth quantifying. For local move-up buyers, understanding where your current equity positions you within the neighborhood tier structure is the essential first step.
Working with a locally knowledgeable agent – such as those at Glacier Sotheby’s International Realty – and verifying radon testing, wildfire insurance availability, and MBOH program eligibility before making an offer will position you to close with confidence in 2026 conditions.

